UTM grids | High Sierra Topix  

UTM grids

Backpacking and camping basics and other general trip planning discussion for the uninitiated. Use this forum to learn where to look for the information you need, and to ask questions, related to the beginner basics of backpacking and camping, including technique and best practices.
User avatar

UTM grids

Postby overheadx2 » Mon May 04, 2015 4:04 pm

I have been trying to work on my map navigation skills, and recently took a map / compass course that was extremely helpful. The problem I have is that it relied heavily on UTM grids and the two maps that I use consistently (Hillmaps and Garmin) don't seem to have UTM grid overlays available. Is there an online topo map that has UTM grids or am I missing the overlays on Hillmaps or Garmin.
The other question I have is if you don't use the grid lines, are you just eyeballing north and not worrying about specific degrees.



User avatar
overheadx2
Topix Expert
 
Posts: 418
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 6:08 pm
Location: huntington beach
Experience: N/A

User avatar

Re: UTM grids

Postby rlown » Mon May 04, 2015 4:12 pm

which Garmin product are you using for your mapping? I know Mapsource has UTM as a setting in the Edit > Preferences under the Position Tab in the Grid pulldown.
User avatar
rlown
Topix Junkie
 
Posts: 5350
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 5:00 pm
Location: Petaluma and Wilton, CA
Experience: Level 4 Explorer

User avatar

Re: UTM grids

Postby overheadx2 » Mon May 04, 2015 5:01 pm

I have the Garmin Basecamp which is the topo 24k west
Last edited by overheadx2 on Mon May 04, 2015 5:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
overheadx2
Topix Expert
 
Posts: 418
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 6:08 pm
Location: huntington beach
Experience: N/A

User avatar

Re: UTM grids

Postby rlown » Mon May 04, 2015 5:06 pm

Tools > Options. On the General page towards the bottom, Position: Grid.. pulldown shows UTM..

Not a fan of basecamp... yet. At least the mapsets work with both the old and new tools. :)

I'm going to add this pointer as well to a prior thread: viewtopic.php?f=34&t=6565&hilit=WGS84

It gives a kind of picture of what they might be looking for in your coordinates with artifacts necessary to find you if lost (starting at page 2). It's a good read.

Russ
User avatar
rlown
Topix Junkie
 
Posts: 5350
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 5:00 pm
Location: Petaluma and Wilton, CA
Experience: Level 4 Explorer

User avatar

Re: UTM grids

Postby overheadx2 » Mon May 04, 2015 5:23 pm

Thanks Rlown , I have already changed that to UTM and I get the UTM coodinants on the map, but no grid. I clicked on grid for page display, but still no grid for UTM. I didn't change the Datum from WGS84 so maybe that's my issue.
I'm with you, I like Hillmaps better, but I couldnt figure out how to put a UTM grid overlay.
User avatar
overheadx2
Topix Expert
 
Posts: 418
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 6:08 pm
Location: huntington beach
Experience: N/A

User avatar

Re: UTM grids

Postby rlown » Mon May 04, 2015 5:33 pm

I haven't done this personally, but i did a Google search for: UTM grid overlay basecamp

try some of those.. garmin's forum's kind of lit up..
User avatar
rlown
Topix Junkie
 
Posts: 5350
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 5:00 pm
Location: Petaluma and Wilton, CA
Experience: Level 4 Explorer

User avatar

Re: UTM grids

Postby overheadx2 » Mon May 04, 2015 5:56 pm

Thanks for the effort!
User avatar
overheadx2
Topix Expert
 
Posts: 418
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 6:08 pm
Location: huntington beach
Experience: N/A

User avatar

Re: UTM grids

Postby Joseph » Tue May 05, 2015 4:51 am

Gmap4 shows high resolution USGS topo maps and you can overlay a UTM grid. Here is a random spot in the Sierras:
http://www.mappingsupport.com/p/gmap4.p ... &z=15&t=t4

The default coordinates in Gmap4 are lat lng in decimal degrees. To change to a different type of coordinates, do:
Menu ==> UTM - USNG - LatLng

The Gmap4 homepage has a FAQ, list of features, examples, quick start info (on the Help page) and more to quickly get you up to speed.

Gmap4 default map: http://www.mappingsupport.com/p/gmap4.php

Gmap4 homepage: http://www.mappingsupport.com/p/gmap4.html

Joseph, the Gmap4 guy
User avatar
Joseph
Topix Acquainted
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 1:15 pm
Experience: N/A

User avatar

Re: UTM grids

Postby fishmonger » Tue May 05, 2015 5:49 am

Joseph wrote:Gmap4 shows high resolution USGS topo maps and you can overlay a UTM grid. Here is a random spot in the Sierras:
http://www.mappingsupport.com/p/gmap4.p ... &z=15&t=t4

Joseph, the Gmap4 guy


Joseph,

I tried the link, but it didn't work. looks like a _ replaced a comma - here's what works:

http://www.mappingsupport.com/p/gmap4.p ... &z=15&t=t4
User avatar
fishmonger
Topix Expert
 
Posts: 946
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:27 am
Location: Madison, WI
Experience: Level 4 Explorer

User avatar

Re: UTM grids

Postby Joseph » Tue May 05, 2015 6:34 am

Thanks for the bug report Fish.
I will get that fixed.

Joseph
User avatar
Joseph
Topix Acquainted
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 1:15 pm
Experience: N/A


Return to Backpacking / Camping 101



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest