Android, AT&T unable to post

Instead of emailing or messaging the Admins or Mods with technical support questions or comments about the site, we prefer you check here to see if someone else has had the same difficulty or has made the same suggestion. What you're after might have already been posted and addressed here or within the FAQ. If not, please post a detailed description of the problem/suggestion and someone from the HST team will address your needs shortly. If you can't login/post and are unable to reset your password on your own, you may contact us directly.
User avatar
ERIC
Your Humble Host & Forums Administrator
Your Humble Host & Forums Administrator
Posts: 3154
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2005 9:13 am
Experience: Level 4 Explorer
Location: between the 916 and 661

Re: Android, AT&T unable to post

Post by ERIC » Sun Nov 04, 2012 7:44 pm

I think you're right, AT.

If any ISP believes this site is somehow infected in some way (which I cannot imagine that would be possible without our our web host's servers also being infected), then I'll need substantive documentation from them that I can in turn forward to resolve the issue.


New members, please consider giving us an intro!
Follow us on Twitter @HighSierraTopix. Use hashtags #SIERRAPHILE #GotSierra? #GotMountains?
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/HighSierraTopix






User avatar
frediver
Topix Regular
Posts: 268
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 11:15 pm
Experience: N/A
Location: n.cal

Re: Android, AT&T unable to post

Post by frediver » Sun Nov 04, 2012 7:51 pm

Well I will be on the phone again 2moro with Samsung.
This is now a challenge.
Does anyone here also have a galaxy note phone, can you post
using the phone?

User avatar
ERIC
Your Humble Host & Forums Administrator
Your Humble Host & Forums Administrator
Posts: 3154
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2005 9:13 am
Experience: Level 4 Explorer
Location: between the 916 and 661

Re: Android, AT&T unable to post

Post by ERIC » Sun Nov 04, 2012 9:15 pm

frediver wrote:Does anyone here also have a galaxy note phone, can you post
using the phone?
Good idea/question.
I know this is a frustrating process. Wish I had an easy answer for you, but I don't. Think we have little choice here but to employ a time-consuming process of elimination.
New members, please consider giving us an intro!
Follow us on Twitter @HighSierraTopix. Use hashtags #SIERRAPHILE #GotSierra? #GotMountains?
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/HighSierraTopix

User avatar
frediver
Topix Regular
Posts: 268
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 11:15 pm
Experience: N/A
Location: n.cal

Re: Android, AT&T unable to post

Post by frediver » Mon Nov 05, 2012 11:33 am

Just got off the phone again with Samsung and still another story, gettn closer I think.
They say this time:
Its not the phone:
If it was the phone would be giving me a warning, it is not,
the block is returned by the Forum message Form.
BTW this new Tech sounds convinced in his explanation.
Tech now says it is a server issue, that still fits with the warnings
I would get when I received an instant notice of a forum reply in
hotmail.
Server issue bcuz I can open and fill in the forum message forms, the
glitch occurs when I try to send the form.
I also tried to clear all cookies and info set by the forum and the re-log on
and test post, still blocked.
Also confusing: Why if my address is blocked should I be able
to re-log-on and enter Any information if my IP is blacklisted ?
Has anything changed in the forum set-up to handle mobile messages?
But why just my phone and intermittently others ?
Is there a button I am missing for a mobile forum view?


I just made a test post on the angler forum-please leave it.
gettn closer. I made the post on my phone using wi-fi not the
phone data connection. I then turned off the wi-fi and now blocked.
Last edited by frediver on Mon Nov 05, 2012 12:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
AlmostThere
Topix Addict
Posts: 2713
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 4:38 pm
Experience: Level 4 Explorer

Re: Android, AT&T unable to post

Post by AlmostThere » Mon Nov 05, 2012 12:55 pm

IP addresses are assigned and renewed, or reassigned - they will be different from one session to the next. The range of addresses used depends on your provider's settings. You will have an address for your device, which connects to your provider's server, which passes along the request to the website's server - the provider's address is sometimes the actual issue, and out of your control. In short, it depends....

I suspect the software only checks IP when we try to post.

Sent from my HTC Glacier using Tapatalk 2

User avatar
frediver
Topix Regular
Posts: 268
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 11:15 pm
Experience: N/A
Location: n.cal

Re: Android, AT&T unable to post

Post by frediver » Mon Nov 05, 2012 1:02 pm

Test att data pk

User avatar
frediver
Topix Regular
Posts: 268
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 11:15 pm
Experience: N/A
Location: n.cal

Re: Android, AT&T unable to post

Post by frediver » Mon Nov 05, 2012 1:23 pm

finally isolated to a ATT issue and they have put in a report for it.
The tech put on a "test sock" and I made a post using my phone,
they took it off and I am blocked again.

User avatar
ERIC
Your Humble Host & Forums Administrator
Your Humble Host & Forums Administrator
Posts: 3154
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2005 9:13 am
Experience: Level 4 Explorer
Location: between the 916 and 661

Re: Android, AT&T unable to post

Post by ERIC » Mon Nov 05, 2012 1:34 pm

AlmostThere wrote:I suspect the software only checks IP when we try to post.
Correct.

Users' IP addresses are checked against two different DNSBL services on registration and posting, http://spamcop.net" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false; and http://www.spamhaus.org" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;. This check is necessary in order to limit (not prevent) the amount of spam registrants and posts. frediver's issue is the result of, for whatever reason, accessing this site using an IP address which has been blacklisted by either spamcop.net or spamhaus.org. frediver likely registered a HST account using another IP address (as AT mentioned, IP addresses are most commonly dynamic), or, the IP address was blacklisted after registration. Users can't register a new account on HST with a blacklisted IP. However, the system apparently only gives you a warning if your IP is blacklisted but still allows posts to go through if you already have an account registered.

I'd really like to help more, but the fact of the matter is that your IP address is blacklisted by spamhaus.org or spamcop.net and HST has played no role in that occurring. This is an issue that only you and your ISP can resolve with those two sites that have you blacklisted as a spammer. The only thing I am able to do on my end is to disable the IP blacklist feature, which I am unfortunately not willing to do.
New members, please consider giving us an intro!
Follow us on Twitter @HighSierraTopix. Use hashtags #SIERRAPHILE #GotSierra? #GotMountains?
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/HighSierraTopix

User avatar
frediver
Topix Regular
Posts: 268
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 11:15 pm
Experience: N/A
Location: n.cal

Re: Android, AT&T unable to post

Post by frediver » Mon Nov 05, 2012 2:44 pm

At this point that does not seem to be the issue, at least that seems to be what ATT is saying.
They now indicate it is the way their server does it's magic when my phone is in cell data mode.
If I turn off my phone data connection and switch to wi-fi I can post using the phone, switch wi-fi
off and data back on then blocked again. Short version: they put in a service request and bumped it
to high-Higher ! I am told I will get a reply in 7-10 days, it's not my phone and it is not HST .
Sorry to take up so much space but now this is a challenge. I am mainly posting all the info in case
anyone else develops similar issues.
:soapbox: ](*,) :-({|=
time4 :drinkers:

User avatar
AlmostThere
Topix Addict
Posts: 2713
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 4:38 pm
Experience: Level 4 Explorer

Re: Android, AT&T unable to post

Post by AlmostThere » Mon Nov 05, 2012 3:41 pm

ATT is of course going to say whatever they like to get them off the hook to do anything.

This is how I end up with broadband and tmobile.

You can post in WiFi mode because (drumroll) it changes your IP when you connect to a different network.

Sent from my HTC Glacier using Tapatalk 2

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests