TR: 9/3/13-9/6/13 Rae Lakes Loop
Posted: Mon Sep 09, 2013 7:01 pm
This is a pretty popular hike, so I will keep the trip report short.
Day 1: We headed down to Roads End on Tuesday morning, hoping to complete the loop in four days. Our goal for the first day was Upper Paradise Valley. It was overcast for the whole day and sprinkled a bit on us as we headed up Woods Creek to Lower Paradise Valley. When we got to Lower Paradise Valley, we ran into a bear sitting right next to the trail. We decided it was a good time to turn around and go filter water. But shortly after starting to filter, it started raining and we began to hear thunder. The thunder must have scared off the bear because he was not there when we got back to the trail. We decided it was best to just set up camp at Lower Paradise, but after setting up the tent and eating dinner it stopped raining for a while and the weather began to look better. So we pressed on and made it to Upper Paradise right before sunset.
The Sphinx
Mist Falls
Me And Tak In Lower Paradise Valley
Day 2: The second day was somewhat overcast, but it never rained on us. We headed up to Castle Domes Meadow in the morning, took a break by the creek, and then made it to the JMT in the early afternoon. We wanted to make it to Middle Rae Lake that night, but we slowed down on the climb up the JMT and ended up making camp at Arrowhead Lake and enjoyed a good sunset.
Headed Down To Castle Dome Meadows
Looking Down The JMT
Dollar Lake
Arrowhead Lake's Outlet
Arrowhead Lake Sunset
Arrowhead Lake
Day 3: We woke up and checked out the three Rae Lakes and then headed up to Glen Pass. We both were definitely feeling the elevation hiking up to the Pass, but we made it to the top around noon and soaked in the views. We then hiked down to Bubbs Creek and made camp at Junction Meadow. We were the only two people there that night.
Morning Light On Fin Dome
Middle Rae Lake And The Painted Lady
Us At Rae Lakes
Looking Back At Rae Lakes
Us At Glen Pass
East Vidette From The JMT
Day 4: We got an early start and hiked down Bubbs Creek to Roads End. We made it to the car by 1 pm and headed home.
Kings Canyon
Woods Creek Behind Us
Day 1: We headed down to Roads End on Tuesday morning, hoping to complete the loop in four days. Our goal for the first day was Upper Paradise Valley. It was overcast for the whole day and sprinkled a bit on us as we headed up Woods Creek to Lower Paradise Valley. When we got to Lower Paradise Valley, we ran into a bear sitting right next to the trail. We decided it was a good time to turn around and go filter water. But shortly after starting to filter, it started raining and we began to hear thunder. The thunder must have scared off the bear because he was not there when we got back to the trail. We decided it was best to just set up camp at Lower Paradise, but after setting up the tent and eating dinner it stopped raining for a while and the weather began to look better. So we pressed on and made it to Upper Paradise right before sunset.
The Sphinx
Mist Falls
Me And Tak In Lower Paradise Valley
Day 2: The second day was somewhat overcast, but it never rained on us. We headed up to Castle Domes Meadow in the morning, took a break by the creek, and then made it to the JMT in the early afternoon. We wanted to make it to Middle Rae Lake that night, but we slowed down on the climb up the JMT and ended up making camp at Arrowhead Lake and enjoyed a good sunset.
Headed Down To Castle Dome Meadows
Looking Down The JMT
Dollar Lake
Arrowhead Lake's Outlet
Arrowhead Lake Sunset
Arrowhead Lake
Day 3: We woke up and checked out the three Rae Lakes and then headed up to Glen Pass. We both were definitely feeling the elevation hiking up to the Pass, but we made it to the top around noon and soaked in the views. We then hiked down to Bubbs Creek and made camp at Junction Meadow. We were the only two people there that night.
Morning Light On Fin Dome
Middle Rae Lake And The Painted Lady
Us At Rae Lakes
Looking Back At Rae Lakes
Us At Glen Pass
East Vidette From The JMT
Day 4: We got an early start and hiked down Bubbs Creek to Roads End. We made it to the car by 1 pm and headed home.
Kings Canyon
Woods Creek Behind Us