TR Southwest Yosemite/Ansel Adams July 13-17
Posted: Sat Jul 26, 2014 10:26 am
The following is my feeble attempt at a trip report:
On Sunday we drove up to Bass Lake, had lunch at The Pines Resort, and then headed up Beasore Rd. Had to go to Clover Mdw RS to get our permit, then dropped a car off at the Jackass Lakes TH, then proceeded to the Chiquto TH where we started our trip. Six of us departed Chiquito around 3:30 on our way to Middle Chain.
Passed Chiquito Lake . . . umm more like Chiquito Meadow.
Just after crossing into Yosemite at Chiquito Pass, Ron was out ahead and saw two bears crossing the trail. By the time the rest of us reached him, they were gone.
We got to Middle Chain around 8:00, 8 miles in 4.5 hours, not bad for first day!
Day two was a layover day and everyone did their own thing. Paul and I headed out to climb Gale Peak.
We gained the west ridge from Upper Chain and made it to the top.
On the way back to camp we stopped at Upper Chain and went for a swim and ran into Jeff whom I rigged my rod so he could fish. He had it with him so I decided to make a few casts. I felt like a sniper, two casts - two fish. I released them and we all headed back town to camp at Middle Chain.
That evening the clouds rolled in and it began to thunder and it rained. The dark clouds made for a nice pic of Middle Chain with Gale Peak on the left.
The following morning, the group split up. Three of the group could only stay 3 days and had to head back to Chiquito to go home. The rest of us then headed off XC towards Sing Pass on our way to Shirley lake.
We made it to Shirley just before the afternoon thundershower. When the rain was over we got a treat as the setting sun shone through the clouds.
On day four our destination was Upper Jackass Lake. On our way there we stopped by Lady Lake for a lunch break.
After lunch we were again going XC on our way to Upper Jackass. Once we got there we found a nice campsite. . .
Where we went for a swim, caught some brookies, and enjoyed one of the most spectacular thunder storms I have witnessed.
On day 5 we packed up and headed out to the Jackass Lakes TH thinking the whole way that we were sure glad we were going downhill.
On Sunday we drove up to Bass Lake, had lunch at The Pines Resort, and then headed up Beasore Rd. Had to go to Clover Mdw RS to get our permit, then dropped a car off at the Jackass Lakes TH, then proceeded to the Chiquto TH where we started our trip. Six of us departed Chiquito around 3:30 on our way to Middle Chain.
Passed Chiquito Lake . . . umm more like Chiquito Meadow.
Just after crossing into Yosemite at Chiquito Pass, Ron was out ahead and saw two bears crossing the trail. By the time the rest of us reached him, they were gone.
We got to Middle Chain around 8:00, 8 miles in 4.5 hours, not bad for first day!
Day two was a layover day and everyone did their own thing. Paul and I headed out to climb Gale Peak.
We gained the west ridge from Upper Chain and made it to the top.
On the way back to camp we stopped at Upper Chain and went for a swim and ran into Jeff whom I rigged my rod so he could fish. He had it with him so I decided to make a few casts. I felt like a sniper, two casts - two fish. I released them and we all headed back town to camp at Middle Chain.
That evening the clouds rolled in and it began to thunder and it rained. The dark clouds made for a nice pic of Middle Chain with Gale Peak on the left.
The following morning, the group split up. Three of the group could only stay 3 days and had to head back to Chiquito to go home. The rest of us then headed off XC towards Sing Pass on our way to Shirley lake.
We made it to Shirley just before the afternoon thundershower. When the rain was over we got a treat as the setting sun shone through the clouds.
On day four our destination was Upper Jackass Lake. On our way there we stopped by Lady Lake for a lunch break.
After lunch we were again going XC on our way to Upper Jackass. Once we got there we found a nice campsite. . .
Where we went for a swim, caught some brookies, and enjoyed one of the most spectacular thunder storms I have witnessed.
On day 5 we packed up and headed out to the Jackass Lakes TH thinking the whole way that we were sure glad we were going downhill.